Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

Information that may be collected can include the time of your visit, how many pages were visited, the time spent on each webpage, website details, the type of web browser, the type of operating system, the version of Flash you use, JavaScript support, the screen resolution and color processing ability of your device, network location, IP address, interactions with widgets, how far you scroll on a page, clicks on videos, errors after completing a form, clicking to another website, document downloads, App activity, RFID activity, NFC sensor activity, transactions, and/or telephone conversations.

Before collecting any of your personally identifiable information, you will be provided with a contact form that enables you to release your information to us. Without the completion of this form, we will not collect or store any of your data. If consent is given, your information will be stored safely and securely. You may withdraw your consent at any given time, in which your data will be erased from our database as soon as possible. You will also be given full access to the information we have stored regarding your personal data. You must submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) to request access to your information. This information will be provided within 30 days.

TNR Doors will provide the following information, at no charge to you:

  • Information of yours that is being or has been processed
  • The reason why your information is being or has been processed
  • Who has access to your information
  • How your information is being used in automated decisions
  • What processes are using or have used this information

You may verify, update, or correct your information. You may also request to have it erased entirely. If you wish to submit a SAR, please contact us using the form at the bottom of this page.

Sensitive Information
In some cases, we may handle “special categories of personal data” about you. This data may be considered sensitive. Before we handle any sensitive data about you, we will require your consent to do so. To give consent, you will be required to complete a contact form. These forms will enable you to provide us with the consent required under applicable data protection legislation to collect and store your personally identifiable information. You may withdraw this information from our database at any given time. TNR Doors does not collect or process data without consent that includes your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or morality, or sexual orientation. We will not collect or process any of this data, unless required to do so by law. A limited number of our personnel will have access to your data. If consent is withdrawn, your sensitive information will be erased as soon as possible.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site. We will always ask for your full consent in a clear and concise manner before proceeding with the collection of your Personally Identifiable Information. TNR Doors will not collect, store, or process any of your data without consent. Once consent is given, we may collect your data.

Your data will be stored and protected indefinitely, although we may erase certain sections of our information database from time to time. If you wish to view, verify, update, or erase your information, you may submit a SAR.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

We do not use your personal information to make automated decisions without your given consent.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate. We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like email addresses, or credit card numbers. For more information about the protection of your information, please contact us using the form at the bottom of this page. We are more than happy to further elaborate on this information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes, unless given consent from the user to do so. Before collecting or processing any of your data, you will be provided with the opportunity to give your consent. If consent is not given to use cookies, your information will not be tracked. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your browsing experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice and you have given consent with a contact form. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

How does our site handle do not track signals and third-party behavioural tracking?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Canada and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify the users within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

TNR Industrial Doors Inc.
Data Protection Officer
200 Fairview Road, Unit #2
Barrie, ON L4N 8X8
www.tnrdoors.com
705-792-9968

Last Edited on 2018-09-14

CONTACT US

200 Fairview Road, Unit #2
Barrie, ON L4N 8X8

Phone: 705-792-9968
Toll Free: 866-792-9968
Fax: 705-735-9564

DASMA logo
IDA logo

VISIT US

Send A Message